Juniors Are The Pride Of Clacton

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.


Pride of place in the Clacton and District Table Tennis League this week goes to James Denyer, Mark Smith, Daniel Prior and Adam Wilkin, the new Junior champions of Essex.

At the Essex Inter-League Junior Championship held at the Rowhedge Table Tennis Centre, Clacton’s youngsters enjoyed wins over Chelmsford (7-3) and Colchester (10-0) – which meant they needed victory over Southend to take the title.

Clacton led 2-0 and 4-2 before being pegged back to 4-4 but, with the outcome in the balance, Adam Wilkin overcame his Southend opponent Emily Godfrey 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 to give the town side the lead.

So Daniel Prior had to beat Steve Marr in the last match to secure success and, in a tense finale which caused much nail-biting amongst the spectators, Prior emerged the narrowest of narrow
13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 winner to give Clacton the crown.

* In Division One of the League, Brotherhood A whitewashed Red Triangle A although three of the matches went to five including a classic doubles which saw Alan Burgess and Greg Green out-point Jason Gale and Mark Gale 9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 15-13.

Walton A edged past Windsor Eagles 7-3, Neil Crook’s treble for the winners including a marathon 12-10, 8-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-9 win over Fred Button, a result which denied Button his own hat-trick.

Windsor Condors beat Nomads Panthers 9-1, Colin Webber taking a consolation point for the losers with a win over John Pattrick, but the encounter between Red Triangle B and Brotherhood B ended all-square, John Owen undefeated for Brotherhood.
Windsor Falcons were 8-2 winners over Lawford although Lawford’s Richard Spence played well to beat Annabelle Rodriguez and Matt Webb had a surprise success over Felipe Rodriguez.

Windsor Hawks will feel pleased with their draw against a Mark Smith-less Windsor Roosters, John Barton and Dave Austin each winning twice for the Hawks, Daniel Prior enjoying an excellent
12-10 in the decider victory for the Roosters over Andy Vincent.

In Division Two Brotherhood C got back to winning ways with a
6-4 win over Brotherhood D, for whom Paul Alden stayed unbeaten.

Windsor Kestrels beat Nomads Tigers 9-1 but the score-line disguised a much closer match, Harry Hawkes losing 9-11 in the fifth to both Chris Petrou and Bob Sawyer whilst the two Kestrels’ players only just beat Hawkes and Doug Green 15-13 in the fifth.

There was a maximum for David North as Walton B beat Windsor Harriers 7-3 and also for Shaun Beckham in Brotherhood F’s 6-4 victory against relegation rivals Brotherhood E.

There were two each for John Harvey and Isabel Barton in Windsor Ravens’ drawn match with Windsor Owls, Dave Martin of the Owls and Brian Thiel of the Ravens playing each other for the first time in over forty years with Martin eventually edging it 11-9 in the fifth.

In Division Three Windsor Magpies beat Windsor Penguins 9-1 but Ron Dacey of the Magpies lost his hundred per cent record at the unexpected hands of the improving Ray Chillingworth.

Jordan Blanche-Price of Brotherhood L had a fine win over Iris Howlett but Windsor Swallows ran out 9-1 winners, whilst it was
10-0 for Brotherhood K against Brotherhood I, the closest match of the evening seeing Elliott Attrill beat Alan Fryer 14-12 in the fifth.

Mike Vilka was undefeated as Nomads Lynx beat Nomads Leopards 8-2, the same score by which Brotherhood J beat Windsor Kites, Mick Simson of the Kites picking up a first League win whilst Morgan Harvey of Brotherhood defeated Rachel Simson 11-6 in the decider.

Finally, Brotherhood G beat Brotherhood H 7-3 for a second time this season, James Smith-Daye the “G” team’s unbeaten hero

* For details of the Junior Combination Tournament on Friday 25th February, contact Felipe or Annabelle Rodriguez on 01255 221259.

* The League’s Barn Dance takes place on Saturday at St Osyth Village Hall. For tickets, ring Viv Rodriguez on 01255 221259.
RESULTS

Division 1

Brotherhood A 10 Red Triangle A 0;
Windsor Condors 9 Nomads Panthers 1;
Windsor Falcons 8 Lawford 2;
Windsor Roosters 5 Windsor Hawks 5;
Walton A 7 Windsor Eagles 3;
Red Triangle B 5 Brotherhood B 5.

Division 2

Brotherhood C 6 Brotherhood D 4;
Windsor Harriers 3 Walton B 7;
Windsor Owls 5 Windsor Ravens 5;
Brotherhood E 4 Brotherhood F 6;
Nomads Tigers 1 Windsor Kestrels 9.

Division 3

Brotherhood G 7 Brotherhood H 3;
Windsor Kites 2 Brotherhood J 8;
Nomads Leopards 2 Nomads Lynx 8;
Windsor Penguins 1 Windsor Magpies 9;
Brotherhood L 1 Windsor Swallows 9;
Brotherhood I 0 Brotherhood K 10.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Junior Division

Chelmsford 3 Clacton 7
(Denyer 2, Prior 2, Wilkin 1, Denyer/Smith 1, Prior/Wilkin 1);
Colchester 0 Clacton 10
(Denyer 2, Smith 2, Prior 2, Wilkin 2, Denyer/Smith 1,
Prior/Wilkin 1);
Southend 4 Clacton 6
(Denyer 1, Smith 1, Prior 1, Wilkin 1, Denyer/Smith 1,
Prior/Wilkin 1).

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 30th January 2011)

DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS

Walton A 15 12 1 2 110
Brotherhood A 13 12 0 1 108
Condors 15 11 0 4 108
Roosters 14 10 2 2 87
Eagles (1) 14 10 0 4 81
Red Triangle A 15 6 2 7 71
Red Triangle B 13 6 1 6 70
Panthers 13 4 3 6 64
Brotherhood B 15 4 2 9 60
Jaguars 14 4 2 8 58
Falcons 14 4 1 9 46
Hawks 14 1 2 11 39
Lawford 15 0 0 15 17

DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS

Kestrels 14 12 1 1 115
Cougars 13 9 2 2 92
Brotherhood C * (2) 14 11 1 1 90
Walton B 14 9 1 4 81
Brotherhood D 13 6 3 4 71
Ravens 13 7 3 3 70
Harriers * 14 5 1 7 60
Owls 14 3 4 7 55
Brotherhood F (2) 14 3 3 8 49
Tigers 14 1 2 11 41
Brotherhood E 12 1 2 9 36
Lions 13 1 1 11 36

DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS

Magpies 15 15 0 0 144
Lynx 15 13 1 1 112
Brotherhood G (2) 15 12 2 1 104
Brotherhood K 15 9 1 5 98
Swallows 15 9 1 5 93
Pumas 14 7 3 4 77
Brotherhood H 14 7 1 6 73
Brotherhood J 13 6 1 6 67
Leopards (2) 15 4 1 10 58
Brotherhood I 15 2 2 11 53
Brotherhood L 14 3 0 11 35
Penguins 15 1 1 13 25
Kites 15 0 0 15 7

Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

Share this article

MENU

profile