Amirul Hussain

Lancashire Closed Championships

Author:
Dave Goulden - Lancashire County Secretary

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The Lancashire Closed Table Tennis Championships were held at Garstang Community Academy Sports Hall over the Saturday & Sunday, 14th & 15th May 2016.

It proved to be an extremely successful weekend for one of Lancashire’s rising stars, 12 year old Amirul Hussain, who was victorious in four competitions.

On the Saturday, Amirul won both the Cadet and Junior Singles titles and then on the Sunday, followed it up by winning both the Open Singles and Open Doubles titles.

It is highly unlikely that someone so young has had such success in the past winning all 3 Singles titles in the same year.

Cadets

In the Cadet Final, Amirul had a 3-0 victory over another fast improving player, Rhys Davies, whilst in the Semi-Finals, Amirul won 3-1 against Ben McDonald and Rhys won a close 3-2 match against Alice Dillon.

Juniors

In the Junior Final, Amirul had a 3-0 victory over Zak Cantor, whilst in the Semi-Finals, Amirul won 3-2 against Rhys Davies and Zak won 3-0 against Tommy Kennedy.

Junior Banded

In the Junior Banded Final, Alice Dillon had a 3-1 victory over Jack Dunning, whilst in the Semi-Finals, Alice won 3-2 against Matthew Rigg and Jack won 3-1 against Matthew Westworth.

Open Singles

The Open Singles competition resulted in some close and tight matches following the group stages. Again, Amirul Hussain showed that the experience of the older players was well within his sights.

In the Final, Amirul won through by a 3-1 scoreline over Kyan Chin. In the Semi & Quarter Finals, it was the same 3-1 victory over Charles Musa & Martin Ireland respectively, whilst Kyan Chin had a very close 3-2 victory over Jonathon Taylor in the Semi-Final and 3-0 victory of Rhys Davies in the Quarter Final.

The other Quarter Final matches resulted in a 3-2 win for Charles Musa over Zak Cantor and a 3-0 win for Jonathon Taylor over Miles Benjamin.

Open Singles Finalists: L-R Kyan Chin, Amirul Hussain

Open Singles Finalists: L-R Kyan Chin, Amirul Hussain

Open Doubles

Yet another victory for Amirul, with his partner Majid Tubasum, against Charles Musa and his partner, Amirul’s father, Kamal Hussain, by a 3-0 victory.

In the Semi-Finals, Amirul & Majid beat Miles Benjamin & Nadeem Ahmed 3-0 and Charles & Kamal beat Zak Cantor & Daniel Olsberg 3-1.

Open Doubles Finalist: L-R Majid Tubasum, Kamal Hussain, Amirul Hussain, Charles Musa

Open Doubles Finalist: L-R Majid Tubasum, Kamal Hussain, Amirul Hussain, Charles Musa

Open Singles Banded

In the Open Singles Banded competition, there was some consolation for Kyan Chin with a 3-1 victory over Charles Musa in the Final, whilst the Semi-Finals resulted in a 3-0 win for Kyan over Zak Cantor and 3-1 win for Charles over Majid Tubasum.

Open Singles Banded Event: Finalists & Tournament Organiser L-R Kyan Chin, Jim Bolton (TO), Charles Musa

Open Singles Banded Event: Finalists & Tournament Organiser
L-R Kyan Chin, Jim Bolton (TO), Charles Musa

RESULTS

Cadets

Quarter Finals

  • Amirul Hussain bt Toby Ellis 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
  • Ben McDonald bt Matthew Rigg 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 14-12
  • Rhys Davies bt Callum Nolan 11-2, 11-2, 11-3
  • Alice Dillon bt Matthew Westworth 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3

Semi Finals

  • Amirul Hussain bt Ben McDonald 11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6
  • Rhys Davies bt Alice Dillon 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7

Final

  • Amir Hussain by Rhys Davies 11-7, 11-9, 11-7

Juniors

Quarter Finals

  • Amirul Hussain bt Bradley Wilkinson 11-5, 11-1, 11-3
  • Rhys Davies bt Alice Dillon 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4
  • Tommy Kennedy bt Jack Dunning 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
  • Zak Cantor bt Matthew Rigg 11-6, 11-3, 11-7

Semi Finals

  • Amirul Hussain bt Rhys Davies 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4
  • Zak Cantor bt Tommy Kennedy 11-3, 12-10, 11-6

Final

  • Amirul Hussain by Zak Cantor 11-2, 11-6, 11-9

Junior Banded

Quarter Finals

  • Alice Dillon bt Adam Ordonez 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
  • Matthew Rigg bt Adam Oldfield 11-9, 12-10, 11-6
  • Matthew Westworth by Max Davies 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
  • Jack Dunning bt Toby Ellis 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 6-11, 13-111

Semi Finals

  • Alice Dillon bt Matthew Rigg 15-17, 11-6, 12-14, 11-2, 11-6
  • Jack Dunning bt Matthew Westworth 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10

Final

  • Alice Dillon bt Jack Dunning 11-2, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4

Open Singles

1st Round

  • Amirul Hussain bt Tommy Kennedy 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
  • Martin Ireland bt Nadeem Ahmed 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4
  • Zak Cantor bt Majid Tubasum 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6
  • Charles Musa bt Kamal Hussain 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 11-7
  • Kyan Chin bt Winston Duff 12-10, 11-7, 12-10
  • Rhys Davies bt Daniel Olsberg 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7
  • Miles Benjamin bt Brian Oldfield 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
  • Jonathon Taylor bt Chris Knowles 11-9, 11-9, 11-2

Quarter Finals

  • Amir Hussain bt Martin Ireland 11-7, 11-4, 2-11, 13-11
  • Charles Musa bt Zak Cantor 11-2, 11-2, 9-11, 10-12, 11-6
  • Kyan Chin bt Rhys Davies 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
  • Jonathon Taylor bt Miles Benjamin 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

Semi Finals

  • Amirul Hussain bt Charles Musa 11-8, 2-11, 11-2, 11-7
  • Kyan Chin bt Jonathon Taylor 11-6, 8-11,8-11, 12-10, 11-9

Final

  • Amirul Hussain bt Kyan Chin 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10

Open Doubles

Quarter Finals

  • K Hussain & C Musa bt M Ireland & C Knowles 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10
  • Z Cantor & D Olsberg bt K Chin & K Ahmed 11-7, 11-7, 11-7
  • A Hussain & M Tubasum bt W Duff & C Eastman 11-7, 11-9, 12-10
  • M Benjamin & N Ahmed bt A Oldfield & B Oldfield 11-4, 11-8, 11-8

Semi Finals

  • K Hussain & C Musa bt Z Cantor & D Olsberg 11-9, 11-13, 11-5, 15-13
  • A Hussain & M Tubasum bt M Benjamin & N Ahmed 11-1, 11-7, 11-6

Final

  • A Hussain & M Tubasum bt K Hussain & C Musa 11-7, 11-7, 13-11

Open Singles Banded

1st Round

  • Daniel Olsberg bt Kaleem Ahmed 11-4, 13-11, 11-7
  • Winston Duff bt Miles Benjamin 4-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8
  • Zak Cantor bt Chris Knowles 12-10, 11-4, 11-8
  • Kamal Hussain bt Nadeem Ahmed 11-8, 11-6, 11-5
  • Majid Tubasum bt Matthew Westworth 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
  • Rhys Davies by Brial Oldfield 11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 13-11

Quarter Finals

  • Kyan Chin bt Daniel Olsberg 11-2, 11-2, 11-9
  • Zak Cantor bt Winston Duff 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
  • Majid Tubasum w/o Kamal Hussain (inj)
  • Charles Musa bt Rhys Davies 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Semi Finals

  • Kyan Chin by Zak Cantor 11-2, 11-2, 11-9
  • Charles Musa bt Majid Tubasum 12-10, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9

Final

  • Kyan Chin bt Charles Musa 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6

Share this article

MENU

profile