Leicester & District: Patel picks up a title double

Author:
John Bowness (publicity officer)

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The Leicester Closed Championships were held over three days at Knighton Park with one player in particular doing well in all events entered.

Brajesh Patel started three years ago in Division Five of the Leicester & District League, moved up to Four last term and then took Division Two by storm this season, improving considerably as the season progressed.

In the Closed Championships he was able to enter both the Under 150 and Under 200 grading singles, winning both including a particularly good 3-0 victory over Dan Andrews in the U150 and then a tougher 3-2 success over Knighton Park club-mate, Zia Malik, in the U200.

Andrews was on the winning side in the handicap doubles, always a keenly contested event with top and bottom gradings brought together throughout for closer contests. In the final he partnered Sam Henderson when giving Harry White and Rod Pickering 5 points up to 21, taking a nail biter 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 22-20).

In a clash of Division Five players Ian Knight beat Winstanley club mate, Eiz Eddin Al Katrib 3-2 (11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 9-11, 11-9) in the Under 100 gradings, both playing their first season in the league. Ross Adams defeated Harry White 3-1 in the Under 250.

Les Baker played well throughout, wrapping up both the U300 and U400 titles in beating Sam Henderson both times, and then carried this form into the Over-50s when he defeated Chris Brewer 3-1.  las, Baker found Reza Kiani a step too far in both the Men’s Championship singles and Veterans final in which Kiani, showing great composure and form, won 3-0 each time.

Jack Rogers capped a good first season in Division One by taking the Boys’ title in beating Brajesh Patel in three straight before teaming with Kiani in the main doubles event to beat Sam Henderson and Harry White. Patel, however, took the handicap singles when he beat James Morley after receiving 8 points per game 21-18 in the decider.

Other results:
Under 250: Ross Adams beat Harry White 3-1.
Intermediate: Adma Pettitt beat Brajesh Patel 3-0.
Ladies: Kelsey Andrews beat Sufyaana Dhanji 3-2.
Over-60: Chris Brewer beat Clive Stretton 3-2.
Girls: Sufyaana Dhanji won a three-way round robin.
Under-11: Alec Wyness beat Freya Wynne 3-2.
Under-13: Michael Durrant beat Edward Brown 3-0.
Under-15: Oscar Bentley beat Uzayr Shaikh 3-1.

Share this article

MENU

profile