Leicester & District: Unicorn set pace again

Author:
John Bowness (publicity officer)

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Leicester and District Division One defending champions, Unicorn, are beginning to build up a significant lead at the top once again, having gained maximum points from the first four matches, the latest a 9-1 drubbing of Syston Casuals.

Lois Peake and George Briskolas each emerged undefeated while Lu Zhang lost to John Szostak who thus prevented the clean sweep. Jason Woodfield battled away all match, with all three of his sets needing a fifth game, but always to no avail.

Meanwhile, Ajax Wolvey are recovering from a first match defeat to get back on the winning trail and came away from Arnesby with a tough 6-4 victory, Jon Williams in great form to pick up a maximum while John Fuller took two. All the Arnesby players got on the card with Ian Brown two, Darren Bramhall and Steve Silk one apiece but could not quite prise another, Silk losing his other two in five games.

Electricity II lifted themselves up the table with a cracking 8-2 victory over Holwell Sports. The two Whites, father and son, Steve and Harry, each won their three while Tomas Oravek almost did the same before losing to James Morley 3-2 (7-11, 5-11, 11-3, 14-12, 11-9) and then Holwell took the doubles.

Unbeaten returns from Maurice Newman and Trevor Kerry gave Thringstone a 6-4 victory over Desford Village whose trio, Anshul Satsangi, Jessica Birbeck and Tony Smith, all got the better of luckless Barry Taylor to at least secure a point.

Knighton Park V have started very well in Division Two, their latest success an 8-2 win over their own third team when Dean Jordan provided an excellent maximum. Support also from Lucki Obi and John Underwood with two each, while Peter Wilson and Mike Lapworth each scored one for the thirds.

Second-placed Regent Sports just got home 6-4 against Desford Village II who had Kevin Parker in great form and unbeatable, albeit winning two in five. The winners were deeper in depth with Martin Bolton, Richard Anderson and Charlie Bateman all gaining two.

The two promoted teams, Great Glen and Nomads, drew 5-5 with some slightly bizarre results with everyone winning at least one. Glen’s Kelvin Herbert did very well to beat Mohamed Zaheer who won his other two while Herbert lost both his. Alex Mason and Kevin Trueman each won two for Glen while Andy Searle and Charlie Bateman grabbed one each for Nomads and won the vital doubles.

Fahed Sacoor scored a very good maximum for Abbots Road II against Unicorn II and also had good backing when Chetan Tailor and Steve Pratt gained a brace apiece in an 8-2 success. John Genovese and Jianglong Guo won one each for Unicorn.

* Back from holiday Andy Searle, defending champion, moved back to the top of the Daytime Ladder League by winning all four rubbers in the second session. It was a battle between him and Charlie Bateman, who won his other three to move into second position.

Click here to view latest standings

Share this article

MENU

profile