Leicester League Closed Championships

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

One of the “finds” of the league season has been Reza Kiani, a doctor by trade and someone who is enjoying his first taste of league play in Leicester’s Division Two. He has topped the individual averages and has also played well in his occasional forays into the top flight for Knighton Park’s first team.

He became possibly the first player from the second division to win the Men’s Singles in this event when he defeated junior club-mate Tobit Dehnen in the final 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6).  These two also met in the under-400 graded final, when Kiani won 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10).

Kiani reached the final in every event he entered, including the Men’s Doubles with George McClurkin, on this occasion finding the Leicester Electricity pairing of David Grundy and Andy Lebutt too strong, the latter winning 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 16-14).

The two Electricity players were prominent in other events including Grundy beating Kiani in the final of the Veterans’ Singles 3-1 (11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9), while LeButt reached the final of the under-50s where he defeated Les Baker 3-1 (11-4, 4-11, 13-11, 11-9), and then repeated the win against the same opponent in the under-300 graded final, again 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7).

Although losing in the final of the men’s main event, Tobit Dehnen more than made up for this by lifting both the Junior Boys and Intermediate titles, defeating the same opponent each time – Aman Rashid, who still has a number or years at junior level.  Both finals needed four games and were a joy to watch.

In the lower age groups Josh Greaves took the under-11 title by beating Michael Parker 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-4), while the under-13 title was won by Jack Rogers who defeated Billy McCormack 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-4).

The Cadets (under-15) was also won in three straight when Richard Martin beat Asher Abraham 11-4, 11-7, 11-6.  The girls’ event was a round-robin, won by Sufyaana Dhanji with Kelsey Andrews second.

Other results:

Ladies’ Singles: Jessica Birbeck beat Sigourney Ducksbury 3-0 (14-12, 11-5, 11-6).

Over-60s: Tony Fox beat Rod Pickering 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5).

Handicap Singles: John Genovese (+5) beat Steve Pratt 2-0 (21-13, 21-16).

Under-100 graded: Eddie Kwok beat Daniel Woolman 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-2).

Under-150 graded: John Genovese beat Steve Bessent 3-1 (11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9).

Under-200 graded: Aman Rashid beat Andy Wright 3-1 (12-10, 11-2, 11-13, 11-5).

Under-250 graded: Peter Wilson beat Tony Smith 3-1 (9-11, 11-1, 11-9, 12-10).

Handicap Doubles: Steve Bessent/Shabnam Ahmed (+8) beat George McClurkin/Tim Cawston 2-0 (21-12, 21-13).

By John Bowness (April 7)

Share this article

MENU

profile