Friday Photos No 24: Who are these officials?

Author:
Diane Webb

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Photos of officials this week – several of the pictures are from the Harry Spraggs collection, which Harry kindly donated to the ETTA.

Click here to scroll to last week’s pictures

Due to the National Championships being held next weekend there will be no Friday photos, so there will be a fortnight for replies – and also give the umpires some food for thought at the Nationals.

Can you help fill the blanks?

Photo 1

Event: English Junior Open, Bridlington.

Venue: Unknown.

Date: 25-27 May 1991.

Officials: Includes Tony Chatwin, Richard Scruton, Brian Watkins, Mike Payne, Colin Hyland, Eric Pentland, Stan Clarke.

Photo 2

Event: International Schools, Isle of Man.

Venue: Unknown.

Date: 7-8 July 1990.

Umpires: Includes Bottom Row: Doris Moors, Margot Fraser

Middle Row: Harry Spraggs, George Tyler, Barry Granger

Top Row: Alan Harwood, Mick Strode

Photo 3

Event: International Schools, Isle of Man.

Place: Unknown.

Date: 7-8 July 1990

Umpires: x, Margot Fraser, Alan Harwood, George Tyler, x, Doris Moors

Photo 4

Event: Paralympics.

Place: Unknown.

Date: Unknown.

Umpires: Doris Moors, x, x, Harry Spraggs, x.

Photo 5

Event: World Vets, Rimini.

Venue: Unknown.

Date: 1-7 June 1986.

Umpires: Harry Spraggs, x.

Photo 6

Event: Unknown.

Venue: Unknown.

Date: Unknown.

Umpires: Includes Les Smith, Doris Moors, Eric Pentland, Margot Fraser, Alan Harwood, Tony Chatwin, Karen Tonge, George Tyler, Harry Spraggs, Fred Ingram, Liz Wilson.

Photo 7

Event: Unknown.

Venue: Unknown.

Date: Unknown.

Umpire: Unknown.

For any comments, please contact me on [email protected]

Thank you to all who have provided information on last week’s article.

The event for all five photographs was the National Championships, 16th-17th March 1999, held at Bath Sports and Leisure Centre.

As there are very few known results from the 1999 National Championships, if anyone can provide any results they would be much appreciated.

Photo 1

Under-21 Women’s Singles

Shelley Ruocco (winner), Brian Halliday, Joanne Barraclough (runner-up)

Photo 2

Mixed Doubles

Alan Ransome, Nicola Deaton/ Alex Perry (winners), Darren Blake/Kubrat Owolabi (runners-up)

Photo 3

Veteran Men’s Doubles

Alan Ransome, Nick Davies/John Hilton (winners), Alec Johns/Brian Johns (runners-up)

Photo 4

Veteran Women’s Singles

Keith Ponting, Brenda Buoey/ Jan Dunning (Johns) (winners), Linda Simpson/Helen Shields (runner-up)

Photo 5

Men’s Doubles

Gareth Herbert/Alex Perry (winners), Darren Blake/ (hidden) Terry Young (runners-up)

Back to Top

Diane Webb
February 20, 2015

Share this article

MENU

profile