Friday Photos No 26: Who are the ELCC winners?

Author:
Diane Webb

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

With the draw for the English Leagues Cup Competition, formerly the National Team Championships, about to take place it seemed appropriate this week to use some images from a former finals weekend. The officials are Doris Moors and Mick Strode, with Keith Ponting making the presentations.

Click here to scroll to last week’s pictures

I am not certain of the year but believe it may be 2001 at Kirkby Sports Centre, Knowsley.

Can you complete the missing names?  Emails to [email protected]

All information is much appreciated.

Photo 1

A young Darius Knight, but who are the other players and which league?

Photo 2

No players known, nor the league.

Photo 3

No players known, nor the league.

Photo 4

John Robinson and Ramesh Bhalla, but who is the third player and which league is this?

Photo 5

The winning Wolverhampton team, in the J M Rose Bowl, of Jill Harris, Jan Dunning (Johns), Jose Bongers towards the end of their run of 16 successive wins.

Photo 6

West Middlesex winners of the Wilmott Cup, James Sprackling, Jason Sugrue and holding the cup is?

Responses for March 6

Thank you to Eric Hall who was at the finals in 1957 and all others through VETTS who have provided names.

Photo 1

Event: National Coaching Scheme.

Venue: Lilleshall Hall.

Date: September 1958.

People: Front Row: Lynda Gordon (Reid), Carole Bagshaw, Les Jones, Norman Cook, Victor Barna, Ivor Eyles, x, Tom Blunn, Diane Wright (Johnson), Sue Thomas, Meryl Upton.

Back Row: x, Bob Ratcliffe, Mary Shannon (Wright), David Stanley, Brian Hamel, x, Wilf Barker, Chris Gosling, David White, Paul Racey, George Livesey, Jack Keogh, Derek Grant, Martin White.

Photographer: Arden Studios, Newport.

Photo 2

Event: News of the World Coaching Finals.

Venue: Butlins Holiday Camp, Skegness.

Date:  September 1957.

People: Front Row: Lynda Reid (3rd from the left).

Back Row: x, x, x, x, x, Harry Venner, Brian Kennedy, Helen Elliot (Scotland), Johnny Leach, x, Phil Anderson (Australia), x, x, x, x.

Photo 3

Event: Coaching course.

Venue: Lilleshall Hall.

Date:

People: Front Row: Conrad Jaschke, Joyce Fielder, x, Jill Rook, x,x, Ivor Eyles, x, Ann Haydon (Jones), Adrian Haydon, Len Adams.

Back Row: Laurie Landry, Tony Piddock, David House, Alan Rhodes, Ian Harrison, Bryan Merrett, Derek Burridge, Victor Barna, x, x, x, Colin Deaton, x, x, x, Derek Schofield?.

Photo 4

Event: Coaching course.

Venue: Lilleshall Hall.

Date:

People: Front Row: Jack and Elsie Carrington – centre.

Back Row: None known.

Back to Top

Diane Webb
13th March 2015

Share this article

MENU

profile